QUESTION

Will I be able to get my license back after I violated my probation for weed?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. It may take a while.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You will get your license back when and if you complete all terms of court probation and DMV ordered programs and suspension, as modified by new charges and probation violations. DMV is the only one able to answer ?when? other than the court records. Contact DMV to inquire.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2012 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not if you are convicted of possession of a controlled substance, for two years. We need to know why the license was suspended to begin with. You did not say. Violation of probation is a serious offense because most judges view probation as a gift. If you violate probation you have reneged on the deal and have to face the consequences, which could be the rest of the probationary period in jail. Most likely, you will be restored to probation and have to face the possession charge, which you will probably plead to possession of paraphernalia so that you will not receive the automatic license suspension for 2 years. Get an attorney.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters