QUESTION

Will i be able to join any military branch? If not, is there any way around it?

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was charged with possession of raw marijuana with intent to distribute but was never convicted. i was sentenced to do 1 year of probation(PTI) and 75 hour of community service
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would recommennd that we have the arrest expunged. after the expungement, you can legally answer under NJ law that you have never been arrested. after the expungement, we would guide you through the military application process. the military has access to records and also, requires that you make certain disclosures. the key is to be pro-active. we use a former militart person for the military guidance. have you fulfilled all the requirements of PTI ? when does PTI end ? do you have any other arrests ? the cost of the expungement would be $1500. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters