QUESTION

Will I be able to obtain a passport and tourist visa to China with a driving on a suspended license ticket pending?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - Georgia
More details to this question:
I will not leave until 14 days after my court date. I will pay all my fees immediately at court. I will not have any outstanding tickets at this point either. This is my first ever offense. I need to apply for both the visa and passport soon and wanted to make sure I could be approved with this pending. I will not leave the country until after my accounts are settled. Also, should I get a lawyer to prevent a worst case scenario of probation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
You could end up on probation for DWSL in Georgia, which could definitely show as an open case.  I would absolutely speak to a local lawyer about helping with your case.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2014 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters