QUESTION

Will I be able to own a handgun once my felony DUI is expunged?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am 47 years old. It has been 10 years since I have been convicted of felony for driving under the influence. I am working on expunging the charge. Will I be able to own a handgun?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Although it is difficult or nearly impossible to expunge a drinking and driving violation, much less a felony, it may be possible that you can regain the rights to own a handgun, rifle or shotgun.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters