QUESTION

Will I be able to take legal action for getting hit in the face and head multiple times if I am a minor?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My friend’s girlfriend had some people over because their parents were out for the night, they came home early and kicked everyone out. Her father was very intoxicated and thought I thought something was funny, I assume this because when I was about to leave he kept asking me in a very intimidating and aggressive way if I think it’s funny. I did not want to get into an argument with my friends girlfriends father so I realized it was best to just leave but this time when I go for the door, next thing I know he lunges at me and grabs me, he is much bigger than me so I could not do anything. Next thing I know he is punching me in my face and in my head. The girls that were there that know him were yelling and pulling him off me because he hit me down to the stairs so I finally could get up.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If you are a minor you can still bring a suit; your parent will have to act as your guardian for that purpose. Please talk to an injury lawyer.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Yes, it sounds like you may have a valid case against the man for battery. You will need to hire a lawyer to help you with your case.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You will need to go through your parents.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can make a police report and see if the investigative findings are such that the local Prosecuting Attorney will press charges against the father.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I think that you have a case; if someone is justified to act against you, like to eject you from the house, once that person uses more force than necessary, it becomes an assault on you. Do you recall the Rodney King video on TV? When he was on the ground, and the cop approached him with a baton and King held up one arm in a protective move, the cop's hitting him became an assault. If you can find out where dad was drinking, you could also make a claim against the bar for liquor liabiity.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have outlined a potential cause of action and therefore should be conferring with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can But you would have to file the legal action through a parent or legal guardian.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Since you are a minor you would have to have someone sue on your behalf, such as one of your parents.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Hopefully this was reported to the police. Yes, you can sue him for assault/battery.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters