QUESTION

will i be arrested if i return to court without an attorney after being told to get one. it has been passed twice and i still havent gotten a lawyer

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Ask your local OK lawyer. It is possible. My experience is that the court make people get a private attorney or sign up with the PD, so the court systems run smoothly and things like this don't happen, because the police and witnesses will once be in court and you will not be ready. If you get an attorney now, he can usually get  a continuance if he asks due to a scheduling conflict. 
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters