QUESTION

Will I be arrested if I try to fly across state lines with a bench warrant issued against me?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a bench warrant for DUI in Morris county, NJ for failing to appear before a judge. I will be driving to North Carolina to transport my grandma's car, and will need to fly back to NJ. Will/can i be detained or arrested on my warrant at either departure or arrival?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need to have an attorney address the bench warrant asap. you will be caught off guard and arrested. your attorney needs to work with the prosecutor and judge.  we just represented a person who had 10 outstanding warrants. we made our appearances for this person. we paid the bail. we paid the contempt of court fines. we addressed the violations.  ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235. please call
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters