QUESTION

Will I be arrested in family court with criminal warrant?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am fighting for my daughter. I have a permanency hearing tomorrow but I have a warrant in two counties. Now DCS has been told that I may have a warrant but they don’t look it up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you have an outstanding warrant(s), you have to assume you could get arrested AT ANY TIME. No one can say whether you WILL get arrested at any particular time.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters