QUESTION

Will I be arrested soon or is there a chance charges could be dropped because it wasn't a case that was worth it?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I took $180 from a co-workers purse and they are pressing charges. They took a statement from me and witnesses. They got me on video. I returned the money and now I have to wait.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It's possible, but I would not count on them forgetting about it. They have two years to bring a criminal charge against you. But to give you perpective, there are people arrested for stealing 51.00 dollars from a store. You just have to wait. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters