QUESTION

Will I be charged if I change my story and say yes, I did let him borrow the car?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I let someone use my car and they got a DUI with it. Police asked me if I let them borrow my car. I said no. Police want me to file a written statement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Be careful. You could be charged with False Reports to Law Enforcement. Get an attorney. You may want to say nothing, invoke the 5th amendment and not testify against the DUI guy.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 4:01 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters