QUESTION

Will i be charged if my prints are on my friends suicide gun?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2023 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
a friend handed me a gun a little while back and i told him to get rid of it, and he said he would and he promised on it so i felt no need to say anything about, because who wants to see their friend in jail? will i be ending up in jail due to this? what do i need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Common sense dictates that the DA would need more evidence than just your fingerprints on your freind's gun to convict you of murder. You should consult with an attorney in California about this case before you do or say anything. 
Answered on Mar 26th, 2023 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters