QUESTION

Will I be charged with a gun found in my home if I don't testify against the owner of the gun

Asked on Apr 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I call the cops on my Ex boyfriend and told them he pointed a gun at me, the cops found a safe under my bed with a gun in it. Do I have to testify in court? If I don't can I be charged with the gun because it was found in my house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The police can charge both residents of the house with possession. This is the normal practice. 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2015 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters