QUESTION

Will I be eligible for expungement of records if I was never convicted of a misdemeanor I was arrested for?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was arrested twice in my life. Once in 2007 for trespassing and in 2015 for disorderly intoxication. I never got convicted of either crime and both charges were dismissed. I have been having trouble obtaining a job because of these arrests so I wanted them expunged. Would this be possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Sandefer Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Under Florida law you are probably eligible to get one of the two arrests sealed or expunged.  You can only get  one arrest date sealed or expunged so you will probably need to decide which one you want to seal or expunged.  
Answered on Jun 11th, 2018 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters