QUESTION

Will I be extradited from the east coast for a class 6 felony warrant?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
There is no victim and it's not a violent crime. Can I make bond without getting arrested if I go back and make bond? Will they allow me to go back to the east coast while I await trial? I am being charged with providing false information to a pawn broker. I can't believe that is a felony.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
It is possible to be extradited on a felony and even some misdemeanors, but I would suspect this is a low priority, as you suggest you might call the court clerk for the county from where the arrest warrant originates - ask these questions to him/her often, they need you to appear in the state of Colorado to quash the warrant and set a court date. many times, a prosecutor will not even discuss a case until the warrant is quashed. But, it depends on the county. A lawyer may be able to help you accomplish all this so that when you do appear in Colorado, a deal is ready to go and you can handle everything in one trip. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters