QUESTION

Will I be fined for changing prices on a $15.00 worth of meat even if the store said I will no longer hear about it?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
This was in Illinois, they took my I.D. and photo said I was banned 6 months and that it will remain internal and I wonโ€™t hear any more about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
It's possible you may be charged in criminal court with retail theft. If you are, schedule a consultation with an experienced criminal defense attorney as soon as possible. In addition to the possible criminal charge, you might also be subject to a provision in Illinois law that also allows the retailer to seek money damages from you for the incident (= more than just the $ amount involved in the incident). Keep a watch on your mailbox for a possible letter from attorneys for the retailer in this regard, and if you receive such a letter, again, you need to schedule a consultation with an experienced criminal defense attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters