QUESTION

Will I be jailed if he stole the card, let me use it but I didn't know it was stolen?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My friend gave me his daughters debit card to use. I didn't know he stole it from her. He sent me in the store to get him cigarette.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Not knowing it was stolen is a defense, if believable. You still may get arrested. If so, you may be released on no bond, or a bond set so you will be able to be released once the bond is set.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 3:45 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters