QUESTION

Will I be liable if I sold my brother a car, the title hadn't switched yet and he was busted with a DUI and a suspended license?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Indiana
More details to this question:
Will this affect my record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Probably not. You might have to provide proof of all that should anything get filed against you.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2016 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters