QUESTION

Will I be locked up if I have a court date, since I violated because I could not pay my fees?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm 65 yrs old and charged with DWI. I'm on 18 month probation and violated my probation by not being able to pay. I'm on SSI. However I did pay $100 last week. My first payment while being on probation started June 2013. Please respond ASAP. Thank you.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you are trying to make the payments then you may not be locked up.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It is a possibility. Whether or not it happens, is up to the judge. You could ask the court to allow some of your fines to be converted to community service hours. That might help some.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suspect that if you do the best you can the judge is not going to jail you.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest you explain to your probation officer, and realize you will have to pay in total before you will be released from probation.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, not if the only violation was nonpayment of fees. You just have to prove that you were unable to pay, not unwilling to pay. Make a list of your necessary expenses and your income so that you can adequately explain your situation. Good luck. This applies to Texas.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
That decision is exclusively up to the Judge.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters