QUESTION

Will I be prevented from child care if guilty of simple assualt against a pregnant woman?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was depressed and not thinking straight when I went to a woman's house that I thought was cheating with my husband. I grabbed the woman and she was visibly pregnant and hit her a couple of times in jealous rage. I may have told the officer who arrested me that I had taken paxil and alcohol and it is in the police record. there was no toxicological test done though. I am operating a daycare with my mom and I'm afraid I may not be allowed to work there if convicted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the assault of the pregnabt woman and your operation of a daycare places you in jeopardy. these are licensed facilities and depend upon 'trust'. i would immediately address the charges so that you do not have a conviction. we are doing a similar case where the defendant struck a pregnant woman. the judge is insisting upon prison time. please call if we can help. ed dimon 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Dec 18th, 2014 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters