QUESTION

Will I be summoned to court with a DUI charge if I blew .135?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for speeding. I responded yes to if I had been drinking. I blew .135 on breathalyzer. He asked if someone could come pick me up and if I could pay for the car to be towed. I said yes to the above and got a ride home. Authority gave me a ticket for speeding. I will never get behind the wheel with any alcohol in me again.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

From the scenario you provide it seems you had a guardian angel looking out for you that day. Legal limit in Michigan is .08 bac. You were well over. Prosecution would be hard pressed to make a case against you given the events as you have described them but I guess it is possible for the officer who stopped you to request a warrant from a prosecuting authority after the fact. Most likely you got away with it. Sent from Samsung tablet
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is a very high probability you will be charged with Operating Under the Influence of Liquor under the circumstances described. I need more details to recommend a course of action.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters