QUESTION

Will I be taken to jail if I call 911 as a prank and hang up?

Asked on May 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I'm only 16 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John J. Carney
You might be arrested. You also might be the reason someone dies because you tied up the operator and police with your immature prank.
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters