QUESTION

Will I be thrown in jail if I show up to court after I failed to appear first time?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
The original ticket was for "unlawful possession of less then an ounce of marijuana".
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the court issued a warrant for your arrest, then yes, if you show up in court, they will arrest you and put you in jail. You can call the court and ask if they have issued a warrant, or you can hire an attorney to run a warrant search to find out if there is a warrant.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
It's entirely possible that you would be arrested if you appeared in court. However, if you don't address the warrant now, you'll be arrested at a later date if you encounter a police officer for any reason. The best thing to do would be to speak with a local experienced criminal defense attorney. They may be able to appear on your behalf and get the warrant recalled so that you do not have to spend any additional time in jail for failure to appear. Whatever you decide to do, I would suggest doing it sooner rather than later.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
No. Possession of less than an ounce is an infraction not punishable by jail.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You may walk back out if you show up on your own. You will go to jail if the police pick you up on a warrant.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
If you have a bench warrant for a failure to appear, you will not be arrested if you go to the court and ask to have the case put on calendar.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Possible, which is why you should hire a lawyer, who can go to court without you to recall the warrant.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
In most cases the easy answer is no. It depends on what you are charged with and why you missed court. The sooner you take care of the failure to appear, the less likely that the court will put you in jail.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It is up to the judge.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest the to hire an attorney to help you sort out this problem. Within attorney you and most probably arrange for another court date, but if they pick you up you will be taken immediately to jail as there is most probably a bench warrant out for your arrest.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It is highly unlikely you will get jail time. This said, once you turn yourself in, you may get time until you make bail.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You have a warrant and must make a bond or you will be arrested.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
FTA can land you in jail. If you are over 21 years of age and the offense date is after January 1, 2013, then this is not a valid charge. That does not mean that you do not have to go to court. But, it should be easy to resolve. If under 21 or prior to Jan 1, 2013, then there is a valid charge. You might have to post a bond. It depends on how long you waited to get FTA cleared up and if the court issued a warrant.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
If you go to court you shouldn't be placed in custody.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters