QUESTION

Will I do a longer sentence if I was supposed to do 24 hours in jail for DUI and missed the date I said?

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on DUI/DWI - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was supposed to go to jail for 24 hours for my dui but had to work Monday and could not go in, I’m planning on still turning myself in this weekend or next but I need to know if I would be looking at more jail time before I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were placed on supervised probation and failed to report for a period of time in jail it would already be a probation violation. If you were doing jail instead of community service your failure to report could also cause problems which could result in a violation. There are really too many variables to accurately answer your question. One would need to know what level you were for sentencing and what the judgment was. Either way, it is not good.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters