QUESTION

Will I do jail time after I was arrested and put on probation for possession of class b, c and d substance?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
After that I failed a drug test which led to violation of probation. Afterwards I was in the car with my friend and they are trying to say I was in possession of class d. My friend threw me his bag of weed. I hid it in my pants and the police officer said I assaulted him so a and b were on police. I’m 19 year old female. They gave me a second court date. I was wondering if I’m going to jail. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In MA, A&B on a police office does carry either 60 or 90 days of jail time if convicted. Having that, plus possession of weed occur while you are on probation is certainly not good. I don't know what else, if any problems you have had with the law and what if any, other probation violations you have had. I would strongly suggest you hire the \best attorney that you can afford who works in and is familiar with the court where all this is being charged. There is no way to tell definitively whether or not you will go to jail, but there is certainly the possibility.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters