QUESTION

Will I do jail time if I haven't completed my DUI classes but I am more than half way done and paid more half?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to get an extension before a warrant is issued. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Probably not just don't blow it off. Go in to court and let them know you need more time.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters