QUESTION

Will I do time if I was cited for a possession of assault weapons in November 2012, arrested in June 2017 and charged with P30605?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was cited for possession of assault weapons back in 2012 and never got a court date. I even called the police station. I was told that they don't have anything on the systems under my name. Almost 5 years later, I got pulled over. I was told that I have a warrant for my arrest but I was released in 3 hours. My court date is in a few weeks. Am I going to jail? I have never been charged with anything in my life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you. Then the lawyer can file what is called a SERNA motion to get the case dismissed.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2017 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters