QUESTION

Will I face jail time if I was caught shoplifting about 2 years ago but the store did not prosecute?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I did a diversion program and it was supposed to be removed from my record. I recently got caught again and I’m so scared because this time, I actually have court and I don't want to face jail time. I'm a single mom of 2 kids. I know I shouldn't have been stealing in the first place and I’m not only ashamed but regretful. I don't know what to do. I can't afford an attorney and I can't even sleep thinking of what I've done and the possibility of going to jail. I did contact a lawyer and he said he highly doubt I'd receive jail time, maybe probation and/or a fine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Instead of worrying about the jail time, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted it will really hurt your school/employment aspirations. You should talk to a lawyer, who may be able to work out a deal with the Judge whereby you can earn yourself another dismissal.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters