QUESTION

Will I get a guilty conviction in a court for a DUI if I was driving without a license and got pulled over for a broken break light?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was body searched, and they found a pipe and lighter on me. I submitted to a breathalyzer and field tests but I was completely sober. After that, they searched the car but there was no drugs found because I didn't have any at that time. After that, they took me to the station.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The consequences for a drug DUI are the same as those of an alcohol DUI. However, drug DUIs are much harder to prove, because there isn?t a specific concentration that the state deems as impairment. With that said, you need to hire a DUI specialist, because by yourself the prosecutor simply won?t budge.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters