QUESTION

Will I get charged with DUI if I left, did not have to post bond and no police report given to me or paperwork for charges?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got pulled over after passing some standard tests for possible DUI. They ask me to blow and got a result of 0.08. When they took me in, I tested again half hour later twice and blew 0.07 and 0.06. They released me almost 5 hours later. A cop said the one on the street isn’t always accurate as the one in the station. They simply gave me the results of the breathalyzer test which did not show 0.08. It showed the 0.06 and 0.07. I asked if I was under the limit and he said yes. I did have to pay $115 that day to get my car out that was impounded.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are potential charges. I would suggest you counsel with an attorney but it seems that you were not immediately charged with anything. The results at the station are generally determinative.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They will likely seek a warrant. The test results are not the only factor in determining the case. If you are charged, get a lawyer on board ASAP.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters