QUESTION

Will i get drug tested for marajuana possession under 50g in NJ before court?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2019 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was arrested for thc cartriges in NJ. Its the minimum charge for marajuana (under 50gs). I am 18 and have a lawyer and my first court date is in august. Can i be drug tested before that or on that date if i have not done the conditional discharge? I am taking a trip to california soon and plan to smoke there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You will not be tested before your court date. You will be tested after you receive the Conditional Discharge. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2019 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters