QUESTION

will I get extended time to pay my simple possession of marijuana charge and my drug paraphernalia charge?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Drug Crimes - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was charged in south Carolina for a simple possession charge of marijuana and drug paraphernalia. Both of the tickets are 620 each. I just lost my job and have a week to pay or go to court and pay. What happens if there is no possible way to pay that in the time allotted? I've been told I can ask for a extension but what if he says no? Also will I be drug tested that day?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
Possibly. Call the clerk of court for the court in which you were charged.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2015 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters