QUESTION

Will I get into trouble with the law if I legally own my gun but roommate is felon?

Asked on May 28th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I'm currently renting a room and have recently signed a six month lease. I own a gun in which is registered in my name. I was just informed that my landlord which also resides in house as well, is a convicted felon. I also was informed that they are currently working on a case whereas they intend to raid my address due to fact a previous tenant turned him in for selling and using illegal narcotics. In addition to several other illegal situations. Am I going to have trouble with the law because I own my gun and it’s registered in my name? I had no idea he was a convicted felon until just a few days ago. However, if I'm going to be legally responsible for having my gun in my possession at my current address, I definitely need to vacate ASAP! If the police do actually "raid" the home, I'm currently living in and they do in fact find any meth or other narcotics, will I too be taken to jail. Whereas this could take place at any time and I definitely do not wish to be arrested for something I have absolutely nothing to do with whatsoever.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can legally possess your gun. If there is any indication it can be considered accessible to your roommate, then he or she is who has a major problem. However, if there are drugs in the home and your roommate is on someone's radar, go find a new living situation. there's this sad pesky but real thing called constructive possession. you don't need the headache or expense of having to defend a charge of possession on that theory.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters