QUESTION

Will I get jail time for criminal mischief 4th degree and two counts of harassment?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am 19 years old from New York and I have court coming up. I was arrested for criminal mischief 4th and 2 harassment 2 chargers. I lost my temper in a local store and ending up cursing out 2 employees who filed a police report which is why I’m charged with the 2 harassments. As I was leaving, they yelled out the door at me I was already mad at the time I picked up a cardboard sign that was on the sidewalk and threw it at the window and it cracked which is why I have criminal mischief 4th degree. I have no prior arrests on my record. I do not want to go to jail. What is the worst that can happen? Will they let me pay a fine and do community service or probation and offer to take anger management to stay out of jail. Is there a way I can get the criminal mischief down to a violation if I pay the fine and community service or probation? Thanks for reading really hope it all works out in the end. I am young so I’m still learning I do not want to mess up again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not believe you are going to get jail. I suggest that you hire a criminal defense lawyer. Dismissal may be achievable.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters