QUESTION

Will I get jail time for driving with suspended license 4th offense in Michigan?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The officer wrote on the ticket as if it was my first offense. He said he did me a favor. I have other things on my record such as fleeing and eluding 4th degree, and three felonies resisting/obstructing. Should I retain an attorney or is a court appointed attorney enough if I pay all the fines and costs the day of court?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
Yes, you quite probably will. Better get a lawyer now.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should get a lawyer. There is a excellent chance you will get jail. You should try to clear your license up.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
With a 4th offense, it is very likely that you will see some time in jail.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Any sentence will depend on several factors including the Judge, other driving issues and other personal factors. You should hire an attorney that is familiar with the Court and Judge and can properly represent your best interest in this matter.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I wouldn't take chances with your record. That sounds like jail time to me. Get a local experienced attorney to assist you for your best chance.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters