QUESTION

Will I get more jail time for not remanding on court order for a probation violation?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Possibly. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you. Then everything can be reset.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters