QUESTION

Will I get remanded if I got an OWI, am out on a bond, had to move to another state and I haven’t had my first court date?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I lost my job, got a DUI and totaled my car all in the same day because major financial issues. I had no choice but leave because I couldn't pay my rent or bills. I moved to another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
The purpose of bond is to assure that the defendant will show up for court. The judge gave you bond, but you did not show up. Most judges would substantially raise your bond, or deny it altogether, if you are brought back to court. However, if you turn yourself in back at the court that placed you on bond, it is at least possible that the judge would give you another bond, since you did ultimately show up. However, since you are broke and unemployed, you might not be able to pay the bond even if the judge sets one. I recommend that if this happens again, you show up for court, even if you have major financial issues. In all states I am familiar with, you will not be able to get a valid license until this OWI charge is resolved. If you are now unemployed, this would perhaps be a good time to come in and take your medicine, which may very well include some jail time, and then look for a job when you get out. If you get a job now, and are suddenly arrested on this OWI, that might cause you to lose your job for not being able to show up for work. An unemployed person, not hospitalized or in jail, will have a tough time convincing a judge that he was too busy to show up.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2016 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters