QUESTION

Will I get time for driving on suspended if I was suspended from 2 prior DUIs?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I stopped at a gas station. Car caught fire. I left the car because I had a suspended license. Witness said that it was me. I am scared to talk to the officer.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is certainly a risky situation. Hire a local lawyer asap.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, that is up to the judge. Jail is reasonably possible, but not legally required. Some courts are more likely to impose jail than others. You should hire a lawyer, and then you will not have to speak to an officer. If an officer tries to question you, you should refuse to answer any questions, but you can show him your drivers license. Do not answer questions about where you were at the time in question, who else uses the car, are you the person in this gas station photo, etc.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters