QUESTION

Will I go to jail for a first drug offense if I have no priors and only one ecstasy pill is involved?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2006 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
Will I go to jail for a first drug offense if I have no priors and only one ecstasy pill is involved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
Possession of any amount of ecstasy is a felony which carries a potential jail sentence. However, most states have programs by which first offenders charged with a small amount of an illegal drug can enter a diversion program whereby you would be placed on probation, and if at the end of the probationary period, you have not committed any other crimes, the offense will not remain on your record. If the prosecution will not offer such a program to you, you might still be eligible for a sentence to probation that does not involve jail. Your best bet is to contact an experienced criminal defense attorney in your county that can advise you of your options and the possible alternatives to jail. He or she can also review the facts of your case and advise you whether you have a defense to the possession charge. If you cannot afford an attorney, you can ask the court to appoint an attorney at no charge to you at your first court appearance.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2006 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters