QUESTION

Will I go to jail for driving with a suspended license? Or is there any possible way I can fix this?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was pulled over at work for running a stop sign at a dead end, I got a ticket for suspended license and the stop sign, and I am on probation for a DUI. It was September of 2015 since I violated probation for driving to work. My court date is in April 2017.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
It's mandatory 10 days. You may be able to convince a judge to give you community labor.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Yes if you plead to a 14601.2 (10 days mandatory). You should hire lawyer and try and get the charge reduced so the mandatory minimum doesn't apply.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters