QUESTION

Will I go to jail for missing my court date for retail fraud?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
What do I do if I stole from a store and I went to jail on the spot for almost three days? I was issued a court date and completely forgot about it and I missed it. I now have a warrant. I want to turn myself in but I'm so scared I'll go to jail. Will I go to jail?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
Turn yourself in at the court, and that will improve your chances of staying out of jail, but will not guarantee it.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Make sure you hire a local attorney ASAP. Jail is always a possibility but less likely with an attorney. Missing a court date is serious but not fatal.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters