QUESTION

Will I go to jail for my first felony with gun possession?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Gun was registered under my name and I have a clean record.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Many judges and prosecutors take gun crimes very seriously, even if it is your first offense. You may be very well in danger of at least going to jail. Retain the services or at least consult with an experienced criminal attorney in your area.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It is a misdemeanor offense for which you could receive up to 1 year in jail and up to a $4,000 fine. It is highly unlikely you will receive a jail sentence. You need to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters