QUESTION

Will I go to jail for three felonies if I am on probation?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am on probation for two felony charges in another state and I'm going to trial for three more felony charges. Do you think I will go to jail even if I didn't do it?
Report Abuse

24 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If you are acquitted I don't you'll be put back in. If you're convicted then I think you're going in for a while.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
General Litigation Attorney serving Shelby Township, MI at Law Offices of Jeffery A. Cojocar, P.C.
Update Your Profile
More than likely yes.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Most definitely, yes.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
If you are convicted there is a good chance you can do prison time.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
You won't go to jail if you are acquitted. Jail time is likely if you are convicted.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:55 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, a defendant who faces charges that could involve jail time is entitled to an attorney, even if he or she cannot afford one. If found guilty on a felony, then it is likely that a judge would impose jail time if the defendant has previous felonies that are relatively recent. Being innocent of the charges should play a factor in success at trial or plea bargaining, but without more information likelihood of success is impossible to judge. My office is well experienced in criminal cases and provides free consultations.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
If you didn't do it and are found not guilty, then you would not be going to jail. Make sure that you work with your attorney to get the best result possible. If you are found guilty, you probably will have jail here and then sanctions in the other state for probation violation.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
If you are convicted, the chances of you serving time in jail and/or prison is pretty great.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
Only if you get a "Not Guilty" verdict on the new charges.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you get convicted or plead guilty, then that would probably be a violation of your probation and you could go to jail. You need to seriously talk the matter over with your attorney and probation officer before deciding on how to proceed or agreeing to anything.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
First of all, it depends on the facts and circumstances. Second of all, if you lose at trial that means it has been legally determined that you did do "it", and the judge will sentence you. So yes, you could go to jail. You need to speak with your lawyer to get an idea on how likely it is you will go to jail, and if so, for how long.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
It all depends upon whether you are convicted of those crimes or not. However, as a very experienced criminal lawyer, most people never get charged with a single felony in a lifetime, while you have been charged with five. Yet you claim you "didn't do it." How does that sound to you? What do you think most prosecutors think of you taking such a stance? Think aboutit for yourself and speak to your respective attorneys about your best options. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on the outcome of the trial doesn't it? If you are acquitted then the answer is no. If you are convicted with your past there is a good chance that you will be incarcerated.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the three felonies were committed while on probation for the other 2 felonies, then I would say that there is a very good chance that you will go to jail/prison.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
If you are found not guilty you are not going to jail in California. You will have a probation violation hearing in the state you are on probation in and the level of proof or a probation violation is less than for a guilty verdict in trial. That means that you could be found not guilty and on the same facts you could be found in violation of your probation. As I am sure you know, its what you can prove not necessary what you know that comes out in trial. Even if you did not do what you are charged with you can be judged guilty. Without knowing the facts I cannot give you an exact answer however, it sounds like you have a good chance to go to jail. If you have legal representation you should direct your legal questions to that person.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are convicted, I would certainly think so.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
If you didn't do it then you will not go to jail. Sounds very serious though. You need to hire the best lawyer you can afford.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you are on probation in another state and you violated that probation in any way, your probation could be revoked and you could be sent to prison. The burden of proving a probation violation is significantly less than the burden of proving a new crime. If you did not commit the crimes charged against you in Texas, then you need to have a lawyer with whom you can communicate well to represent you. If they don't dismiss the charges you may have to go to trial.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Without knowing the details of your case, It is hard to make an assessment. Generally speaking, if someone is on probation for 2 felonies (even if in another state), and gets convicted of additional felonies, they should expect that a Judge is going to sentence them to jail or prison.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Law Offices of Peter A. Duarte
Update Your Profile
If you are out on bail in the present case, 3 felony case waiting trial, and the court was aware of the two other, out of state, probation cases. probably not. However, if the D.A. in the other state files a violations of probation and issues a warrant for your arrest, because of this instant case; you are likely to be remanded/arrested. If you are placed on probation in California, you could still be found in violation of your probation, even if you are found not guilty in the new case.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
If you didn't do it, then you need to get an attorney immediately. You will only go to jail if you are convicted of the offense. If you didn't do it and are not guilty, then you need to fight. If you can't afford to hire an attorney, you can ask the court to appoint a public defender for you.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
If you didn't do it, fight the charges. If you're not guilty, you're not going to jail. Without knowing what the felonies are, what the evidence is or what your complete record is like, there's no way to guess whether or not you're going to be convicted and/or sentenced to jail or prison. Your question is just way too vague to answer. You're facing felony charges. Get the best local criminal defense attorney you can.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Flagstaff, AZ at Griffen & Stevens Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are convicted of committing felony crimes in Arizona while on felony probation, even from another state, then yes it is extremely likely you will go to prison. If you are acquitted at trial, then no you will not go to prison.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters