QUESTION

Will I go to jail for trying to steal a $300 bag from a store?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
This is my second offense.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
If it is a second time petty theft it can be filed as a felony, or a misdemeanor. You certainly are looking at some jail time.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the amount allegedly stolen and the jurisdiction where the event occurred, shoplifting can be met with a mere citation (infraction), or charged as a misdemeanor or even a felony, with possible jail sentences of 6 months to 3 years. It will be up to the D.A. to determine how the crime will be charged. I suggest that you hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you and get you the best deal possible.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Instead of worrying about the jail time, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. Time to shop for a lawyer, because you face a potential felony this time.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You could go to jail for up to a year. Second offense appears that you have not learned from your last run in. I would also expect that you have stolen far more than 2 times, but have only been caught twice. Based upon what you told me, if were sitting as judge and you were convicted, I would order jail time.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
That all depends on how the judge in your area handles those types of cases. However, if it is your second offense it is more likely you would do jail then if it were only a first offense. It also probably means you're no longer eligible for diversion programs. You could be placed on probation as well.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
It is certainly possible.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters