QUESTION

Will I go to jail if I am on probation for petty theft and got a shoplifting charge?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was on a 3 year summary probation. This happened in 2015. I recently got a misdemeanor shoplifting charge and now facing revoke of my probation and shoplifting. Will I go to jail? I can’t go to jail. What will happen? Both times, the items were under $10.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Depends on too many factors to even give you an educated guess (e.g., where you are, how old you are, what your record is, etc.). Contact a local criminal defense lawyer for better information.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse
Instead of worrying about the jail time, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. Petty theft with a prior can be filed as a felony, and that's on top of whatever PV time you've got hanging over you. Time to shop for a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters