QUESTION

Will I go to jail if I had an unknown female drive me home while I was passed out from being intoxicated in the passenger side?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was given an OWI at the scene. I woke up in the passenger side buckled up. I was severely intoxicated but I had an unknown female drive me home from a party. She wrecked my truck in a field and left. Few minutes later, someone passing by called it in the sheriff department arrested me and gave me an OWI after I told them I wasn't driving.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Your problem is that the jury would have to believe that some unknown person drove you into that ditch. You need to hire a lawyer to represent you and find the "unknown female" in order to have a reasonable chance of winning at trial.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters