QUESTION

Will I go to jail if I was driving without a license with a licensed driver in the car and I am bipolar?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was driving without a license with a licensed driver in the car. This my first offense. I am adhd and bipolar. Will I go to jail? Please I need to know.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It's not likely that you will go to jail. You need to hire a traffic law attorney to represent you. It doesn't matter at all that you had a licensed driver in the car with you. Your attorney can get this ticket amended to a lesser offense but only if you are able to get a valid driver's license.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They will at least fine you or put you on probation; but you may not end up in jail unless you keep doing it.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Very unlikely unless you were under the influence of alcohol or/or drugs at the time you were driving.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
You being bipolar is irrelevant. You need to hire a lawyer pal.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will not go to jail, but you will pay a nice fine and, it may take longer in getting your license back. Use caution in claiming you have a disability, they can conclude that the disability makes you an unfit driver and you may never get your license back.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Highly unlikely.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters