QUESTION

Will I go to jail if last year I got aggressive driving (alcohol) and this year got a DUI?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
Last year I was initially charged with DUI for sleeping in my vehicle but it was then brought down to aggressive driving alcohol involved. Last week, I was charged with a DUI (bac .226). What are my chances of going to jail? My argument is that the last offense I was simply sleeping in my vehicle. This time I am completely guilty as I made a bad decision.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Gary Moore
Hire a DUI lawyer.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The new DUI may be considered as a 2nd DUI based upon the previous "aggressive driving - alcohol involved" charged. In addition, a BAC of .226 is excessive and does carry potential mandatory jail time. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
With a .226 the chances of going to jail are pretty good. You should get into treatment right now. It will help with the case.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse
A DUI is about much more than the BAC. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license from a very long suspension.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
When you say that your last conviction was aggressive driving (alcohol), I am assuming that you were convicted of a VC 23103 per VC 23103.5 (otherwise known as a wet reckless). If that is the case, then this current DUI will be charged as a 2nd DUI offense (even though the first DUI was technically reduced to a wet reckless). If convicted of a 2nd DUI, then statutorily, there is mandatory jail time of at least 96 hours (and up to a year). Plus, since your BAC came back above a .20, it is considered an enhancement charge subjecting you to additional penalties. The fact that your first was reduced to a lesser offense is beneficial in comparison to a prior conviction with a high BAC like in this case...but it is still considered a DUI for priorability purposes, again, assuming it was a wet reckless you were convicted of the first time. You need to speak to a DUI attorney in your area to discuss the particulars of your case in more detail. What court is your case in?
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
The circumstances of your prior conviction do not matter, you plead or were found guilty of the charge. With a second offense and the high level of your BAC going to jail is a likely prospect unless the court has a sobriety program. Start getting into a program now.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters