QUESTION

will I go to jail if someone accused me of stealing things from their house and had me arrested on serious but false charges?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There are many factors that a judge weighs in deciding a sentence. You say the charges are false. If that is the case, a good lawyer may be able to make the question moot. You must first be proven guilty before any sentence is imposed. Even if found guilty, you may be placed on probation instead of being sent to jail. You should have a good criminal defense attorney to protect your rights. You can contact me at (508) 752-7500 to discuss this further.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters