QUESTION

Will I go to jail in WA if I have not been able to take my court ordered classes or pay any fines due to lack of funds?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Potentially! A person who willfully violates a condition of probation can face sanctions, including jail. You should be prepared to address your lack of compliance by showing what efforts you made to comply.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Yes there is a very good possibility that a Judge will give you jail time in WA state if you haven't complied with the court order to complete classes and pay fines. Get them done immediately and get an attorney to help you argue it to the Judge.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters