QUESTION

Will I go to jail or have a felony for making a copy of my doctor's prescription?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I made a copy of my doctor's prescription after I accidentally cut it up. I still have the original one cut up. I got arrested for trying to fill it. Will I go to jail or have a felony on my record? I am 58 and never been in trouble with the law!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
A felony no jail.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You should not have done that because it will get you charged with a crime as it did. You should have called your doctor and had him write another one. A problem with your excuse is that most prosecutors and probably a lot of juries will scoff at it as being untrue, whether it is or not. This is a serious charge and you need to be represented by an experienced Michigan criminal defense attorney which handles prescription fraud cases.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters